CLA-2-79:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Sylvia Balev
Marc Jacobs, Inc.
72 Spring Street, 9th floor
New York, NY 10012

RE: The tariff classification of the Single Stud Dog Clip Key Fob made in China

Dear Ms. Balev:

In your letter dated November 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise is identified as the Single Stud Dog Clip Key Fob, item number M401801. You stated in your letter that the article consists of a leather strap with zinc rivets (studs), a copper split wire ring and a zinc dog clip. The Single Stud Dog Clip Key Fob measures approximately 20.5 inches in length. The metal in the subject article that predominates by weight is zinc.

The applicable subheading for the Single Stud Dog Clip Key Fob will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division